Georgia Northwestern Holds Fall 2017 Commencement

Friday, December 15, 2017

A chilly Tuesday night in Northwest Georgia saw the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton fill to capacity as more than 250 students walked the stage at Georgia Northwestern Technical College’s (GNTC) Fall Commencement Ceremony. An estimated 1,500 family and friends were on hand for the occasion.

GNTC President Pete McDonald, his administration, and keynote speaker 2017 Georgia Northwestern Technical College GOAL Winner Miguel Ramirez addressed the graduating class as they spoke on the accomplishments of the students and the challenges yet to come. Georgia Northwestern holds two graduations each year. The fall graduation in December, as well as the spring graduation each May.

All graduates participating in the ceremony were recognized for their academic achievements and presented with their associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates. In order by the honors they received, below are the graduates who applied for graduation and also took part in commencement exercises at the December ceremony.

Associate of Applied Science

Chikira Keivere Alston

Medical Assisting

Orlando Altamirano

Electronics Technology

Shayla R. Anderson

Early Childhood Care and Education

Elsa Marlene Avelar

Social Work Assistant

Dena Bagley

Business Technology

Holly Lyn Bagwell

Health Information Management Technology

Katelyn R. Baker

Business Management

April W. Bennett

Business Management

Marcella Marie Bennett

Business Management

Ashley Brooke Blevins

Medical Assisting

Chase L. Bohannon

Horticulture

Angie Elizabeth Bonds

Medical Assisting

Jesse M. Bramblett

Business Management

Francis P. Bresnahan

Radiologic Technology

Sheena Brewer

Business Technology

Kayla N. Bridges

Health Information Management Technology

Nicholas A. Brown

Industrial Systems Technology

Lauren E. Brumbelow

Radiologic Technology

Ronal Savier Bueso

Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Carlos M. Calderon

Business Management

Dana Brooke Campbell

Business Technology

Allison Nicole Chastain

Business Management

Jessica Cisneros

Radiologic Technology

Lauren Alexandria Cook

Vascular

Darlene Cronnon

Networking Specialist

Angela Cruz Rodriguez

Radiologic Technology

Joseph J. Davalos

Surgical Technology

Rebecca Sue Daves

Vascular

Betty Davis

Business Management

Andrea N. Dean

Accounting

Jessica A. Dixon

Business Management

Chasatee V. Dorsey

Medical Assisting

Davina Lee Edwards

Business Management

Desiree Lynell Edwards

Accounting

Kasey Nicole Epps

Early Childhood Care and Education

Donterica Q. Garrett

Radiologic Technology

Jaclyn G. Gibson

Health Information Management Technology

Adrian Gonzalez

Construction Management

Kinley S. Hallman

Health Information Management Technology

Rachel Ann Hammock

Criminal Justice Technology

Dustin J. Hanks

Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Holly Hansman

Vascular

Elisabeth A. Harp

Computer Support Specialist

Amanda K. Harper

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Timothy James Hayes

Computer Support Specialist

Eddie D. Hennessee Jr.

Surgical Technology

Hector Hernandez

Industrial Systems Technology

Dallas S. Higgins

Adult Echocardiography

William L. Hightower

Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Jonathan Patrick Hile

Business Management

Kaysie B. Holder

Radiologic Technology

Emily Nicole Holland

Health Information Management Technology

Christopher Honeycutt

Culinary Arts

Summer Faith Hudson

Business Technology

John A. Humphrys

Networking Specialist

Casey Jordon Jacobs

Business Management

Rebeccah Lynn Johnson

Medical Assisting

Timothy James Johnston

Industrial Systems Technology

Rebecca D. Kanouff

Adult Echocardiography

William W. Kelley

Electronics Technology

Ronald J. Kowalchuk

Aviation Maintenance Technology

Sarah Lambert

Adult Echocardiography

Summer Ann Ledbetter

Early Childhood Care and Education

Andrew C. Ledford

Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Kaleb Alexander Lewallen

Computer Support Specialist

Jodi Lewis

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Lauren Taylor Lively

Health Information Management Technology

Joshua C. Lovain

Business Management

Beck Patterson Maxwell

Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Madison E. McConnell

Vascular

Titus S. McGuire

Computer Support Specialist

Tyler A. Minchew

Accounting

Emily Monroig

Industrial Systems Technology

Nicole M. Moore

Business Management

Billy J. Morgan

Culinary Arts

Chelsea Morris

Surgical Technology

Justine Marie Nichols

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Chase L. Norton

Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Brett A. Notabartolo

Logistics and Supply Chain Management

JoAnna A. Parker

Early Childhood Care and Education

Megan E. Parker

Surgical Technology

Daniel J. Parrish

Industrial Systems Technology

Kayla Robin Patterson

Business Management

David Paz

Automotive Technology

Angela Traci Perkins

Business Management

Dewayne Howard Perkins

Computer Support Specialist

Richard B. Peterson

Industrial Systems Technology

Kristen E. Pettus

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Taylor Phillips

Adult Echocardiography

Cynthia E. Puckett

Medical Assisting

Miguel Ramirez

Business Management

Yuritsi I. Ramirez

Criminal Justice Technology

Irbin Rangel

Business Management

Elizabeth Ann Reichner

Radiologic Technology

Amy M. Rigsby

Business Management

Kaitlyn Victoria Roberts

Radiologic Technology

Lisa A. Roberts

Business Technology

Maritza E. Salazar Romero

Business Technology

Jessica Delaine Russell

Networking Specialist

Ellen Regina Sanders

Business Management

Ashley L. Sebastiani

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Taylor Allyce Sexton

Medical Assisting

Savannah Nicole Shaw

Radiologic Technology

Kabir Sheikh

Business Management

Kaylyn Emma Shelton

Vascular

Haley V. Silvers

Business Management

Earnest J. Simpson

Culinary Arts

Cristina Marie Slone

Early Childhood Care and Education

Judy A. Smith

Business Technology

Melinda Ann Spires

Criminal Justice Technology

Alexandria Fuller Stephens

Surgical Technology

Heather M. Swafford

Adult Echocardiography

Colby Patrick Thomas

Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Ashley Tidwell

Early Childhood Care and Education

Antonio Torres

Industrial Systems Technology

Erik VanLandingham

Automotive Technology

Sarah Waldrup

Early Childhood Care and Education

Thomas Wall

Computer Support Specialist

Essie T. Wallace

Computer Support Specialist

Michaela K. Wolfe

Radiologic Technology

Tina Womack

Accounting

Shakivia D. Wright

Culinary Arts

Diploma

Jacqueline N. Allred

Cosmetology

Armando J. Alvarez-Mulgado

Electrical Systems Technology

Wesley J. Bailey

EMS Professions

Christopher Fidel Ballew

Electrical Systems Technology

Brandy N. Banks

Business Technology

Tiara M. Barrett

Practical Nursing

Tony Alexander Barrios

Accounting

Taylor A. Beal

Air Conditioning Technology

James Van Black

Networking Specialist

Kayla Renee Bohannon

Dental Assisting

Cassidy L. Bowers-Glenn

Cosmetology

Shakira S. Boyce

EMS Professions

Lindy E. Bradford

Cosmetology

Jordan L. Brown

Cosmetology

Linda L. Brown

Business Technology

Candace Burke

Surgical Technology

Cody S. Burt

Practical Nursing

Brittany R. Callahan

Medical Assisting

Jocelyn Canchola-Guzman

Cosmetology

Tanika Shante Careathers

Medical Assisting

Kelly Nichole Clark

Practical Nursing

Lori Shanai Coleman

Practical Nursing

Jenna R. Conner

Cosmetology

Milissa Diana Copeland

Early Childhood Care and Education

Edgar I. Cornejo

Automotive Technology

Kayla L. Crawford

Dental Assisting

Ashley Marie Davenport

Cosmetology

Tayler K. Davidson

Welding and Joining Technology

Jessica Ranee Davis

EMS Professions

Kristyn B. Farrow

Cosmetology

Madison Nicole Fincher

Practical Nursing

Terrijana Nelson Gamble

Practical Nursing

David E. Gaspardo

Welding and Joining Technology

Braeden L. Gee

Cosmetology

William Chipper Gocke

Welding and Joining Technology

Kathy Gravely

Health Information Management Coding

Taylor Brooke Haygood

Cosmetology

Cassidy M. Hicks

Cosmetology

Carly E. Hollingsworth

Surgical Technology

Elizabeth M. Huerta

Auto Collision Repair

Jaeme Ivey

Dental Assisting

Anel Jacobo

Medical Assisting

Canedra Denise James

Practical Nursing

Allison L. Jenkins

Cosmetology

Crystal Elizabeth Johnson

Practical Nursing

Shakeria M. Jones

Dental Assisting

Jennifer M. Kidd

Practical Nursing

Sandra Lorena Landaverde

Business Management

Kathline Lurine Leeks

Cosmetology

Cayden Litesey

Cosmetology

Daniel G. Lopez

Welding and Joining Technology

Ryan W. Lowrance

Welding and Joining Technology

Kelsey Faith Mann

Medical Assisting

Samuel R. Marin

Electrical Systems Technology

Alejandro Martinez

Automotive Technology

Ashley L. McMichael

Business Management

Jameson R. Mobbs

EMS Professions

Shareka D. Moon

Practical Nursing

Tabatha Ann Moore

Cosmetology

Isela S. Moraga

Cosmetology

Jenifer Michelle Morris

Business Management

James B. Morrow

Culinary Arts

Amber Dawn O'Neal

Practical Nursing

Crystal Odgers

Cosmetology

Maira Palmerin

Early Childhood Care and Education

Tesslie B. Parker

Surgical Technology

Tialisha L. Parks

Practical Nursing

Melvin G. Patterson

Business Technology

Kamaria C. Peavy

Cosmetology

Tiffany Marie Perez

Medical Assisting

Chelsey A. Peterson

Cosmetology

Hannah E. Pettyjohn

Cosmetology

Maria E. Pizano

Cosmetology

Lori Breanna Powell

Medical Assisting

Trevor Preece

Welding and Joining Technology

Jennifer Catherine Pryor

Accounting

Jennifer L. Quarles

Surgical Technology

Sky Nichole Richardson

Surgical Technology

Jhony Samuel Zavala Rivera

Air Conditioning Technology

Abby L. Robinson

Dental Assisting

Jada M. Rosser

Cosmetology

Lauren Runion

Social Work Assistant

Pedro M. Sanchez

Business Management

Martha E. Santana Castro

Practical Nursing

Daisy C. Segura

Cosmetology

Crystal N. Smith

EMS Professions

Meagan Leann Smith

Medical Assisting

Erin E. Staples

Cosmetology

Joshua M. Sundin

Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Maiya A. Swearinger

Cosmetology

Lindsey Marie Thomas

Medical Assisting

Matthew Tittle

Welding and Joining Technology

Heather Tucker

Early Childhood Care and Education

Brittany L. Turner

Practical Nursing

Eriberto Vargas

Electrical Systems Technology

Cassandra Ruth Vaughn

Medical Assisting

Christopher Adam Vaughn

EMS Professions

Autumn Leigh Wade

Dental Assisting

Celestia A. Waits

Business Management

Leenora Deanne Weaver

Medical Assisting

Candice L. White

Dental Assisting

Sigmund D. White

Business Management

Britney D. Woody

Business Management

Jacklyn L. Yarbrough

Cosmetology

Elizabeth Young

Business Technology

 

 

Technical Certificate of Credit

 

Jennifer S. Anderson

Administrative Support Assistant

Preston Beal

Air Conditioning Electrical Technician

Trenton S. Braziel

Gas Metal ARC Welder

Amie J. Byers

Early Child Care and Education Basics

Stephanie J. Carrera

Medical Front Office Assistant

Brooklyn C. Espy

Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician

Amanda W. Evans

Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician

Jessica E. Fincher

Medical Coding

Brittany N. Folsom

Early Child Care and Education Basics

Ever I. Frayre

Auto Collision Repair Assistant I

Easton L. Gallman

Advanced Emergency Medical Technician

Toni Gaulding

Catering Specialist

Zoila G. Guzman Hernandez

Medical Front Office Assistant

Olita M. Hampton

Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician

Chandler Henry

Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician

Vincent Hidalgo

Advanced Emergency Medical Technician

Steven Andrew Howington

Technical Management Specialist

Sean M. Inches

Advanced Emergency Medical Technician

Ariel L. Lewis

Hair Designer

Filiberto Nunez

Advanced Emergency Medical Technician

Crystal D. Pitts

Medical Front Office Assistant

Kierra D. Ross

Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician

Vanesha A Ryals

Shampoo Technician

Marlen A. Serrano Barrios

Medical Front Office Assistant

Gabriel Matthew Smith

Electrical Maintenance Technician

Natasha Grace Smith

Health Care Assistant

Maria F. Torres

Supervisor/Manager Specialist

Mariah S. Wallace

Early Child Care and Education Basics

Ross E. Wood

Catering Specialist

Brian Wright

Air Conditioning Electrical Technician

 




Lee, Huang, And Wu Take Top Honors In Piano Competition

Sara Lee, collegiate division, and Catherine Huang and Hsi-Yun Wu, pre-collegiate division, won first prizes in the 14th annual Lee University piano competition. The award ceremony concluded the International Piano Festival and Competition held June 24-30 on Lee’s campus. For the collegiate division, Ms. Lee was awarded $3,000 for First Prize, while Chin Lee received Second ... (click for more)

Chattanooga State’s TCAT Open House Is Today

Tennessee College of Applied Technology Open House will be held today from 4-6:30 p.m. During the Open House, faculty members will be available to discuss programs and showcase program labs. "Twenty-six high-demand programs leading to exciting job opportunities will be highlighted at today’s open house," officials said  "Funds are currently available to help students ... (click for more)

5 People Shot On Cowart Street Early Sunday Morning

Five people were shot on Cowart Street early Sunday morning.   At approximately 2:55 a.m., Chattanooga Police responded to the area of 1400 Cowart Street on reports of multiple people shot. The shooting was near Coyote Jack's where one person was killed and another injured in a shooting in December 2017.   Upon arrival, police found several ... (click for more)

Body Of Robert Townsend, 60, Found In Dumpster On Laura Street

The body of Robert Townsend, 60, was found on Friday in a dumpster on Laura Street.   At approximately  11:19 a.m. , Chattanooga Police were dispatched to a deceased party in the 2500 block of Laura Street. Upon arrival, officers located the body inside the bin.     Violent Crimes Bureau responded to the scene. The decedent was transported to the ... (click for more)

Here We Go Again With The Same Cummings Highway, 12th Street Flooding

Here we go again with the same pitiful news reports about the Cummings Highway Interstate interchange with I-24 - Flooding yet again after a heavy rain.  TDOT is derelict in not having repaired this years ago.  How hard is it to get some excavators out there to dig up the collapsed drainage pipes which TDOT says are the cause of the flooding and replace them with ... (click for more)

Deal With The Graffiti Vandals

I travel to other neat old cities and don't see nearly the graffiti vandalism as in Chattanooga. Why do we allow one or two or three repeat vandals to mar our venerable Walnut Street Bridge, the pillars to the Holmberg Bridge, the remodeled Chief John Ross Market Street Bridge, the walls along our multi-million-dollar Riverwalk, our sidewalks, street signs and our old limestone ... (click for more)